
Inter Milan have officially recorded a net profit of €22.7 million for the 2025-26 financial year, marking their second consecutive positive balance sheet result under the ownership of Oaktree. While the figures demonstrate robust fiscal management at the Giuseppe Meazza, the overall profit represents a decrease from the previous year’s record €35.4 million surplus, which was heavily amplified by the club’s lucrative run to the Champions League final and participation in the expanded Club World Cup.
Total turnover for the Nerazzurri dipped from €567 million down to €517.7 million. Despite this contraction, club executives noted that it remains the second-highest turnover in Inter history. The primary catalyst for the revenue reduction stemmed from UEFA broadcasting income, which almost halved from €136.8 million to €73.8 million, alongside the absence of the €31.4 million payout previously secured from the Club World Cup.
Revenue Streams and Cost Optimization Under Oaktree
To offset the decline in continental television revenue, Inter bolstered other income categories. Commercial revenue climbed to €150.8 million, while player trading brought in €33.1 million, including €19.9 million generated strictly through capital gains. Matchday income experienced a slight dip, settling at €92 million. Additionally, other revenue streams jumped significantly to €72.9 million, aided by a €22.3 million share from the legal settlement between Serie A, its member clubs, and IMG concerning international TV rights spanning from 2008 to 2018.

| Financial Metric | 2025-26 Season | Previous Financial Year | Variance Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Financial Result | +€22.7m | +€35.4m | -€12.7m |
| Total Revenue | €517.7m | €567.0m | -€49.3m |
| Operating Costs | €462.8m | €482.0m (approx.) | -4% Reduction |
| Consolidated Equity | +€10.4m | -€12.3m | Returned to Positive |
| Total Debt | €665.4m | €650.0m (approx.) | +€15.4m |
On the expenditure side, operational costs fell by 4 percent down to €462.8 million. Staff expenses decreased to €239.7 million as reduced spending on coaching staff salaries and performance bonuses successfully offset an incremental rise in first-team player wages from €154.6 million to €161 million. Amortisation charges also trended downward to €79.9 million.
Crucially, net financial costs were more than halved, dropping to €16.8 million. This sharp reduction followed the successful refinancing of the club’s bond structure, providing a vital cushion that absorbed the blow of lower television receipts. Consequently, Inter’s consolidated equity bounced back into positive territory at €10.4 million, marking a significant recovery from the negative €12.3 million recorded a year prior. Total debt edged up slightly to €665.4 million—including €346.8 million in bonds—while cash reserves strengthened moderately to €120 million.
Frequently Asked Questions
What was Inter’s net profit for the 2025-26 financial year?
Inter recorded a net profit of €22.7 million for the 2025-26 financial year, marking their second consecutive year in the black under Oaktree’s ownership.
Why did Inter’s revenue decrease compared to the previous year?
Total revenue fell from €567 million to €517.7 million largely due to lower UEFA television income—which halved from €136.8 million to €73.8 million—and the non-repetition of the €31.4 million earned from the Club World Cup the previous season.
How did Inter improve their consolidated equity?
Inter’s consolidated equity returned to positive territory at €10.4 million, up from negative €12.3 million a year earlier, aided by disciplined operational cost-cutting and successful bond refinancing.
What role did Oaktree play in Inter’s financial results?
Under Oaktree’s ownership, Inter achieved their second consecutive positive balance sheet result by reducing operating costs by 4 percent and successfully refinancing club debt.
Sources & Official References
This report was compiled and verified using primary coverage and official statements from the following sports news outlets:
- Yahoo Sports Inter post €22.7m profit despite revenue drop after Champions League final windfall
- Football Italia Inter post €22.7m profit despite revenue drop after Champions League final windfall
- Msn Inter, 2026 accounts approved: profit of 22.7 million and revenue of 517…
- Yahoo Sports Inter approve financial statement with €22.7m profit and €518m revenue
- Yardbarker Inter Return to Positive Equity as Profit Reaches €22.7m
- Yahoo Sports Inter post €22.7m profit despite revenue drop after Champions League final windfall…
